Privacy policy

INFORMATION REGARDING ART 13, 14 GDPR

We take the protection of your personal and company-related data very seriously and work hard to make sure our services are safe for you to use. We are committed to complying with statutory data protection requirements. This data protection policy describes the type of data that we collect from you, how and for what we use it, and how we protect it.

 

Table of Contents
1.    Area of Applicability
2.    Which data we record
3.    Cookies and Web Tracking
4.    Use of data
5.    Data security and forwarding
6.    Your data protection rights and contact details

1. Area of Applicability
This policy applies to the website available at de.myworld.com
Responsible under data protection law

mWG myWorld Germany GmbH
Gereonstr. 1-3
DE-50670 Cologne
Germany
E-Mail: customerservice.de@myworld.com

Data protection officer

Peter Oskar Miller
HXS GmbH
Millergasse 3
1060 Vienna, Austria
dataprotection.marketplace@myworld.com 


In the course of further website development to improve our services, it may occur that supplements to this Data Protection Declaration are necessary. In this case, we will inform you in advance and obtain your separate consent if needed.

 

2. WHICH DATA WE RECORD
The type of personal information and other information we collect and store depends on your interaction with our website: in principle, you can visit our website and obtain information about our offers without revealing any personal information. In order to subsequently provide our services, we must collect certain personal information that you provide to us when registering or placing an order. These details include your personal data (your full name, title, gender, date of birth) and your contact data (email address, postal address, telephone number). For processing your orders, further details ac be required, e.g. the delivery address, the preferred method of payment and, if necessary, your bank or credit card details. Your data will be used exclusively to process your orders and to send you newsletters resp. mailings. Further use of the data will only take place if this is necessary in the context of order fulfillment, customer support or the fulfillment of legal or economic conditions.

 

3. COOKIES AND WEB TRACKING
Our websites use things called cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your computer and can be accessed again when you revisit our website. Cookies enable you to register for our services and help us to personalise the website for you. 
You can also use some parts of our website without needing to register or log in. Even if you don't log in to the website, we will still record certain information automatically so that we can collate data on how our website is used and how efficient it is in a bid to adjust it to our users' needs. We will therefore collect and process information on your IP address, the time and length of your visit, the number of visits you make, which forms you use, your search settings, your display settings and your favourite settings on our website. 
Different cookies are stored for different lengths of time. The majority of the cookies we use are automatically deleted when you leave our website (the so-called "session-cookies"). We log access to our website and downloads of files from the website. The cookies on our websites are used exclusively for information purposes and are processed by mWS myWorld Solutions AG on behalf of mWG myWorld Germany GmbH, for the purpose of analysing the data collected. 
We use JavaScript to track your user behaviour on our website to be able to tailor our web services to the needs of our users. We determine your browser type, location, time and duration of your use, URL and page name, as well as the referring website. You can refuse the collection of this data by deactivating JavaScript directly from your web browser. 
We also use the following tools:

Salesforce Marketing Cloud 
This is how we record your behaviour on our website to be able to optimise our offer. This way, we find out how many users visit us and record the number of times they access each page. All analysed data is anonymous and is used in automatic processes to improve our offers using predictive intelligence. The behaviour of registered Members on our websites is recorded to improve the user experience and identify relevant content. Salesforce's Cookies are typically sent to a Salesforce server in the US and stored there.
As part of our advertising banners, we rely on external services from the following providers:
•    Google (Analytics, Tag Manager, Search Ads, Display & Video)
•    Bing Ads (Microsoft)
•    Facebook/Instagram
•    Xing
•    LinkedIn
•    Snapchat
•    Twitter
•    adcrowd.com
•    criteo.com
•    luna-park.de
•    projecter.de
•    traffic3
•    eviom.de
•    analyticaa.com
•    unitedads.de
•    Awin 
•    CJ Affiliate 
•    Ceneo 
•    Preis 
•    Billiger 
•    Kelkoo 
•    Ceneje 
•    Connexity
•    Comparis 
•    Online Media Partner 
•    Shopping24.de 
Please note that most internet browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can change the settings in your browser so that certain cookies are rejected or so that you are asked if you would like to accept new cookies. You will find instructions on how to do this under the "Help" function in the menu bar on most browsers. These instructions will normally tell you how to delete existing cookies as well.
Please note that you may not be able to use all the features and services on our websites if you do not accept any or all cookies.
By using our website, or, if necessary, by consent, which we obtain separately, you agree that the above cookies and tools may be used.
We hereby point out that, as the provider of the website, we are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and its use by the social net-works. For more information about social media data usage, see the privacy statements of the social networks listed.

4. USE OF DATA
We use your personal and company-related data exclusively in compliance with legal requirements. The personal and company-related data which you provide to us during your registration as a Cashback World Member, as well as during your registration as a Loyalty Merchant and in the course of your participation in the Cashback World Programm, is recorded and processed exclusively within the framework of our contractual obligations (Art 6 Sec 1 lit b GDPR). Unless you provide us with this data, we are unable to conclude a contract with you. In addition, we use your data if there is a legal obligation (Art. 6 Sec 1 lit c GDPR). In addition, we use your personal or company-related data only in cases and to the extent to which you give us your specific consent (Art. 6 Sec 1 lit a GDPR).
We use your personal data to communicate with you, in order to verify your identity, to provide you with your personal Login area on our website, to handle your inquiries and orders, and to provide you with our services. 
If you have given us your separate consent, we will also use your data, in the scope of the given consent, to provide you with, for example, offers and promotions. You can revoke this consent at any time, whereby the revocation makes the further processing for the future inadmissible.
We store your personal and company-related data as long as there is a business relationship with you and, furthermore if there are legally standardized longer retention periods or if we need the data in the context of an official procedure.

 

5. DATA SECURITY AND FORWARDING
In order to protect your data, we use, among other things, encryption for data transmission (SSL encryption), firewalls, hacker defence programmes and other state-of-the-art security devices. When communicating via e-mail, the security of the data can only be guaranteed by us ac-cording to the latest state of the art technology.
The use of your personal and company-related data will be handled by mWG myWorld Germany GmbH as the contractual partner and as the responsible entitiy for the processing of your data. mWG myWorld Germany GmbH uses mWS myWorld Solutions AG as a service provider for the processing. Your personal data and company-related data can, however, be transferred / delivered to other service providers, as well as to other companies within the myWorld Group, Lyoness Group and Lyconet Group
To carry out our services, communicate with you and manage our online presence we use the services of certain service providers. We assure you that we carefully select these service providers to ensure legal and secure data processing. In addition, we have obligated the service providers to use your personal data and company-related data only according to our instructions and according to the Data Protection law of Germany and the Data Protection Acts of the European Union. Further use of the data by these service providers is prohibited.
In addition, we will pass on your personal data and company-related data to the myWorld Group, insofar as this is necessary for the administration of your customer account at the myWorld marketplace, for the processing of the purchases made by you and the processing of your service inquiries to us. The myWorld Group companies are also obligated only to use your personal data and company-related data for the sole purpose for which it was given, as provided for in the Data Protection Acts of Germany and the European Union. In particular, the affected services are as follows: contact via electronic messages (e.g. e-mail, SMS or push notifications), by fax, by telephone or by letter for information about products and promotions of the myWorld marketplace, identification of promotions which are of interest to you, conducting satisfaction surveys, operating hotlines, and processing transactions. We will transmit your necessary personal data to the marketplace sellers if and as far as it is necessary to be able to provide a concrete service for you or if you give us your explicit consent. The sellers are obliged only to use your personal data and company-related data for the sole purpose for which it was given, as provided for in the Data Protection Acts of Germany and the European Union.
myWorld Group is an international corporation. Our business activities, management structure and our technical infrastructure transcend national borders. We can therefore send your personal data and company-related data to other myWorld companies abroad, as far as this is necessary to process your order. A transfer of your personal or company-related data to the Member States of the European Economic Area, to Switzerland and to other countries with adequate level of data protection requires no further consent. If, however, your personal and company-related data is transferred to any country other than those mentioned above, we will inform you and of course comply with the applicable data protection regulations, provide you with appropriate guarantees and ensure the enforcement of your rights and remedies.
We will not pass on your personal data and company data to any persons other than the above-mentioned marketplace sellers, service providers and myWorld companies, unless you have given us your consent or if there is a legal obligation to do so.

 

6. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
You have the right to obtain information about the personal or company-related data that we process about you and may request their correction, deletion or restriction of processing. You also have the right of objection and the right to data portability (Which means you have the right to receive the data in a structured, common and machine-readable format).
If you believe that the processing of your personal or company-related data violates the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Republic of Ireland Data Protection Authority (www.dataprotection.ie) or a supervisory authority of another EU Member State.
If the use of your personal or company-related data on this website is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent for the processing of this data for the future at any time without having to provide any reasons.  By withdrawing your approval, your data may no longer be used. Please inform us in writing of your wish to withdraw approval (by post or e-mail) using the following address:


mWG myWorld Germany GmbH
Gereonstr. 1-3, 
50670 Cologne
Germany

Please also use this contact information for any questions regarding the use of your data as well as for information about the enforcement of your data protection rights.
 

As a Cashback Member, you receive money back on this purchase and collect valuable Shopping Points. Are you still not a member?
Find out more
We use cookies on our website to make our services more efficient and more user-friendly. Therefore please select "Accept cookies"! Please read our Privacy Policy for further information.
As a Cashback Member, you receive money back on this purchase and collect valuable Shopping Points. Are you still not a member?
Find out more
Benefit Voucher
This offer is exclusively for customers having Benefit Vouchers. Benefit Vouchers can be obtained by Lyconet Marketer on www.lyconet.com.